Bats have a bad reputation as creatures who are no more than terrifying animals that spread diseases.This couldn't be further from the truth. Bats are extremely helpful and necessary to our environment. Learn 25 interesting facts about the animal that makes up more than one-fifth of the mammal population on earth.
There are more than 1,200 species of bats throughout the world.
Bats are found in almost every location of the world and can thrive in almost any environment.
Bats typically live in colonies that include from 100 to 1,000 bats.
The life span of a bat is typically around twenty years.
Bats tend to live in trees, caves, barns, mines, etc. They prefer to be in a place that protects them from predators and weather and provides seclusion to breed their young.
When colder weather hits, bats will either migrate towards warmer weather or go into short-term hibernation. During their short-term hibernation, bats reduce their metabolic rate, lower body temperature and slow their heart rate.
Bats are divided into two main categories, megabats and microbats.
The smallest bat is known as the Kitti's Hog Nosed Bat, which weighs less than one ounce and is about 1 ½ inches long.
The world's largest bat is the Giant Golden Crowned Flying Fox, which weighs about three pounds and can be about five feet long.
Bats are the only mammals that can fly.
Mating occurs in late summer to early fall. The female will carry her young for a period that could range from forty days to six months.
Bats will typically give birth to one pup around the beginning of June.
After birth, the mother and pup will stay in a group separate from the males until the pup is old enough to care for itself.
Bats can eat up to 1,000 insects per hour.
About 70% of bats consume small bugs and insects for their food, and 30% consume various types of fruit.
Since bats are nocturnal, some may fly upwards of 30 miles to find food throughout their nightly outing.
Bat wings are made up of cartilage and contain small amounts of calcium.
The bones of a bat are similar to human fingers, however, they are more flexible.
Bats use echolocation to hear and communicate. This allows them to find their prey in complete darkness.
August and September are the most common months for bats to enter your home.
Young bats will typically start going out at night on their own around August. This is when they get lost and look for shelter, winding up in your home.
Bats have a tendency to create black stains around where they enter and leave a home.
Bat droppings are similar to rodent droppings but will typically be full of insect parts.
Bats create a lot of scratching noises with their claws on their wings. Listen for these noises if you believe to have a bat infestation.
Bats have very small teeth that make it very difficult to notice if you have been bitten. If a bat has been found in your home and you're unsure if you have come into contact with it, contact your health department immediately.
Bat Infestation? Preferred Pest Control Can Help!
Do you hear noises associated with bats around your home? Have you noticed rodent droppings? This could be a sign of bats within your home or business building! Let Iowa's leading pest control company of more than 30 years take care of the problem. Schedule an appointment with Preferred Pest Control, today!